Djøf

Djøf's Privacy Policy

Djøf respects your privacy and will only process your personal data to provide you with the best possible

Privacy Policy

stomise and improve your user experience. It also describes how we protect your personal data so that you can feel confident about using Djøf's services etc.

If there are any special aspects that you need to know when using one of our services or if we need your consent before you may begin using the service, the relevant additional information and any consent form will be provided when you begin using the service.

Djøf's Privacy Policy is also intended to inform you of your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation.  

Data controller and contact details 

Djøf is the data controller for the processing of the personal data we have collected about you.

If you have any questions about our data processing practices, please call us at tel. 33 95 97 00 or send an email to dk¤djoef¤djoef

Recipients

Recipients or categories of recipients 

In some cases, Djøf will transfer the personal data we process about you to third parties. Your personal data may be transferred:

  • To suppliers and other business partners. For example, this could be service providers and membership discount partners.
  •  In connection with purchases from our website or the use of our services. For example, when you buy a course on djoef.dk.
  •  If so required by judicial decision or applicable law. For example, this could be our duty to report your membership dues to the Danish tax authorities.

Data transfers to recipients in third countries, including international organisations 

We do not use any non-EU data processors. A few of our suppliers use non-EU sub-processors. We will allow data to be processed outside the EU only if the data processing is carried out in a safe third country or if the basis of transfer provides sufficient guarantees (eg. the standard contractual clauses adopted by the Commission).

If you wish to use one of our services which involves the transfer of your personal data to a recipient in a third country, we will inform you where (country) your data will be processed in connection with your use of the service in question.

Personal data

Categories of personal data

The personal data processed by Djøf are mostly general personal data such as name, address, educational background and employment-related data.

However, your membership of Djøf is sensitive personal data, and when we process data which involve your membership, whether directly or indirectly, we will obviously take the sensitive nature of the data into account.

We also process data about your civil registration number, which we use to report information to the Danish tax authorities to ensure the deductibility of your membership dues.

If you receive specific advice from Djøf, the advice may also involve the processing of sensitive personal data such as health data.

Sources of your personal data

We collect data from the following sources:

  • Data provided by you. For example, when you join Djøf or if you create a profile on mitdjoef.dk.
  • Data obtained through your use of our services. We collect data about the services you use and how you use them, eg. when visiting djoef.dk.
  • Data obtained from other sources. In a few cases, we obtain data from other sources such as your union representative or public authorities.

Retention periods 

We will store your data for as long as you are a member of Djøf. If you leave Djøf or if you die, we will generally erase your data no later than ten years after your membership ended.

Please note that in some situations other retention periods may apply, depending on the nature of the data in question. If another retention period applies, you will be informed.

Right to withdraw consent

If a processing operation is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

You may withdraw consent by contacting us via the contact details set out in "Data controller and contact details" above. If you decide to withdraw consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our data processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Thus, any withdrawal of consent will take effect on withdrawal. If a processing operation is based on consent, you must have given your consent before the processing starts. We will always inform you when your consent is needed.

Security measures

Djøf will keep your personal data in a safe and secure manner. At Djøf, we have implemented technical as well as organisational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorised disclosure or use or other processing in violation of applicable law.

Djøf's security measures are regularly checked to ensure that your personal data are safe and your rights are observed.

Changes to Djøf's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice with effect for the future. In case of major changes, Djøf's members will be notified. The new version of the Privacy Policy will become effective on such notification.

Your rights and how to complain

Under the GDPR, you are provided with a number of rights concerning our processing of your personal data. If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us. You may also lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency.

For more details about your rights and how to complain, see below.
You have a right of access to the personal data we process about you as well as various other information. 
You have the right to have inaccurate personal data about you rectified.  
In special cases, you have the right to have personal data about you erased before our usual general time-limit for erasure.  
In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to restrict processing, we will only be allowed in future to process the data – except for store – with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or on important grounds of public interest.  
In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You may also object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
In certain special cases, you may request to receive the personal data which you yourself have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have those personal data transmitted from one data controller to another.  
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are unhappy with our data processing practices. The Agency's contact details are available at www.datatilsynet.dk.
Djøfbladet

Sådan gennemskuer du, om din chef lyver

Michael Sjøberg underviser i kropssprog og løgnedetektion. Her giver den tidligere gidselforhandler gode råd, som du fx kan bruge til næste lønforhandling (og meget andet).

Foto: The Granger Collection/Ritzau Scanpix
Djøf blog

Analyselammelse

Første skridt på vejen til at bryde et mønster er bevidsthed om, at mønsteret eksisterer.


Tom Hedegaard
Tom Hedegaard
Chefkonsulent